Traditions

Athletic Hall of Fame

Nomination Form  | Hall of Fame Members  | By-Laws

NameYrs at UofLSport
Harold Adams1961-64Basketball
Harold Andrews1956-57Basketball
Lawrence Apitz1936-43Football, Basketball, Track Coach
Bruce Armstrong 1983-86 Football
Charles Asher1948-51Football
John Atkinson1926-28Football
Larry Ball 1969-71Football, Basketball
Bettina Bard 1993-97 Track/Cross Country
Tommy Barnes 1991-93 Baseball
Lewis "Sonny" Bass1940-42Football, Basketball
James Bealmear1962-66Track
Butch Beard 1966-69Basketball
Bob Bender 1951-53Football
Harry Bockman1946-49Track
Phillip Bond 1973-77 Basketball
Michelle Borgert 1991-95 Track/Cross Country
Theresa Borho 1978-82 Field Hockey
Lee Bouggess1968-70Football
Sherill Brakmeier1940-44Special Selection
Tony Branch 1976-80Basketball
Junior Bridgeman1972-75Basketball
Anthony Bridges 1991-93 Football
Robert Brown1949-52Basketball
Doug Buffone1962-64Football
Brendan Burke 1984-87 Tennis
George Cain1954-57Football
Frank Camp1946-68Football Coach
Tom Carroll1941-42Football
James Caufield1938-40Football
Mario Cheppo1955-58Football
Jennifer Coe 1985-88 Soccer
Glenn "Ish" Combs 1946-49Basketball
Jack Coleman1946-49Basketball
Elmer Collina 1955-60Football, Track
Dee Compton 1946-48Basketball
Lee Corso 1969-72 Football Coach
Corky Cox 1950-54Basketball
Wesley Cox 1973-77Basketball
Denny Crum 1971-01Basketball Coach
Bernard Dahlem 1948-50Swimming
William Darragh 1954-57Basketball
Michael Detenber 1967-70Football
John Dromo 1948-88 Basketball, Golf & Football Coach
Joan Dunaway Burks 1977-81 Basketball
Jerry Eaves 1978-82Basketball
Sherry Effinger Brown 1977-80Field Hockey
Norbert Elbert1939-40Football
Pervis Ellison 1986-89Basketball
James Ferriell, Jr 1961-64Golf
John Finn 1957-58Football
Dorothy Galligan Zipp 1969-72 Field Hockey
Bill Gatti 1968-71Football
Tom Giannini 1930-33Football
Frank Gitschier 1946-49Football,
 1950-54Asst Football Coach
Don Goldstein1956-58Basketball
Lancaster Gordon1980-84Basketball
Ernie Green 1958-62Football
Darrell Griffith 1976-79Basketball
Mike Grosso 1968-70Basketball
Julie Guess 1989-93 Tennis
Jeff Hall 1982-86Basketball
Paul Hall 1920-21Baseball
Charles Hampton 1937-40Football
Ed Harmon 1965-67Football
George Hauptfuhrer1944-46Basketball
Ron Hawley 1961-64Basketball
John Heldman 1940-66Baseball, Basketball & Football Coach
Bernard Peck Hickman 1944-67Basketball Coach,
 1954-73Athletics Director
Donald Hockensmith 1959-63Football
Wade Houston 1963-66Basketball,
 1976-89Asst Basketball Coach
Gary Inman 1969-71Football
Susan Elpers Inman 1981-85Volleyball
Charles Isenberg 1940-42Football
Tom Jackson 1970-72Football
Joe Jacoby 1978-80 Football
Charlie Johnson 1963-65Football
Horace Jones 1968-70Football
Jerry Jones 1973-96Asst Basketball Coach
Damien Kalvar 1991-95 Track & Field
Bob King 1938-41Basketball
Jerry King 1966-67Basketball
Tom King 1925-30Basketball Coach
Donald Kinker1943-46Basketball
Joe Kitchen 1957-60Basketball
John Knopf 1945-47Basketball
Otto Knop 1949-52Football
Nell Knox-Blackford 1989-93 Basketball
Dan Kopriva 1989-92 Baseball
Ken Kortas 1960-62Football
Fred Koster 1926-28Football, Basketball, Baseball, Track
Tom LaFramboise 1961-64 Football
Dave Lawrence 1947-48Asst Coach Basketball, Track
Jim LaFountain 1973-76Baseball
Mike Lawhon 1969-72Basketball
Tom Leahy 1936-39Football
Carole Liedtke 1965-67Gymnastics Coach
Bob Lochmueller 1965-67Basketball
Melzar Lowe 1933-36Football
Tom Lucia 1949-51Football
Lenny Lyles 1954-57Football
Von Macklin 1974-76Basketball
John Madeya 1969-72Football
Kevin Malone 1976-80Baseball
Amos Martin 1967-72Football
Michael Mather 1996-98 Tennis
Paul Mattingly1969-71Football
Kristen Mattox Cox 1992-96 Basketball
Laurie Maxwell-Londot1988-91Volleyball
Tyrus McCloud 1993-96 Football
Rodney McCray 1979-83Basketball
Ray McKinney 1928-31Football
Uncas Miller 1925-27Football
Frank Minnifield 1979-82Football
James Morgan 1954-57Basketball
Allen Murphy 1972-75Basketball
Tom Musselman 1956-59Golf
John Nation 1970-74Swimming
John Neidert 1965-67Football
Charles Noble1951-54Basketball
Donald Noel 1947-48Track/Cross Country
Roman Oben 1992-95 Football
Bill Olsen 1959-62Baseball, Basketball
 1969-80Asst Basketball Coach
 1980-97Director of Athletics
Bud Olsen 1959-62Basketball
Wally Oyler 1966-68Football
Dale Orem 1957-60Football
Valerie Owens Combs1976-80Basketball
Clyde Parker 1944-47Basketball
Walter Peacock 1972-75Football
Meg Peavy 1979-81Tennis
Ken Porco 1956-59Football
Betty Potts 1940-45Basketball, Cheerleading
Ray Potts 1946-49Basketball
Jim Price 1968-72Basketball
Scott Reburn 1983-84 Baseball
Marilyn Reckelhoff 1984-88 Basketball
Kenny Reeves 1946-50Basketball
Benjamin Reid 1928-31Football, Basketball
John Reuther 1961-65Basketball
Dave Rivenbark 1949-52Football
Jim Tom Robertson1926-28Football
Phil Rollins 1953-56Basketball
Bennett Russell 1964-67Football
Howard Schnellenberger 1985-94 Football Coach
Ted Schulz 1979-82Golf
Chuck Schupp 1973-76Baseball
Andy Schrecker 1988-92Tennis
Jamil Shalash 1983-86 Men's Soccer
Guy Shearer 1928-32Football, Wrestling, Basketball
Duke Shumate 1975-79Baseball
William Slider 1938-39Football
Derek Smith 1979-82Basketball
Charles Spencer 1928-29Football
Bill Stansbury 1942-48,50Cheerleader
Samuel Steinfeld 1925-26Track
Peggy Stephens 1975-78Tennis
Howard Stevens 1971-72Football
Stephanie Storen Jett 1993-96 Volleyball
Gilbert Sturtzel 1955-57Football
Billy Thompson 1982-86 Basketball
William Threlkeld 1934-35Football
Joe Trabue 1946-49Football
John Turner 1957-60Basketball
Charles Tyra 1954-57Basketball
Bob Ullrich 1965-69Track & XC
Johnny Unitas1951-55Football
Westley Unseld 1965-67Basketball
Robbie Valentine 1983-86Basketball
Milt Wagner 1981-86 Basketball
Anderson Walker 1955-57Football
Cleo Walker 1967-69Football
Kevin Walsh 1975-78Tennis
Ted Washington 1987-90 Football
Edward Weber 1926-28Basketball, Track, Baseball, Golf
Mary Wessell 1981-84 Field Hockey
Lawrence Wetherby1927-28Football, Baseball
Reene Wilkins Maloy 1967-71Basketball, FH
James Williams 1950-53 Football
James Wolf 1948-51Football
Maurice Wolford 1948-50Football
Clark Wood 1947-85Football Coach
Dwayne Woodruff 1976-79Football
Leslie Wright 1931-34Basketball
Ralph Wright 1948-66Swimming Coach
Edward Young 1955-58Football, Track
Jim Zamberlan 1965-67Football
Sherrill Zimmerman 1971-75Cheerleaders

Aug. 27, 2009 - Six Will Be Inducted to U of L Athletic Hall of Fame
Aug. 4, 2007 - Five Will Be Inducted to U of L Athletic Hall of Fame
July 26, 2006 - Six Will Be Inducted to U of L Athletic Hall of Fame
June 29, 2005 - Six Will Be Inducted to U of L Athletic Hall of Fame
Sept. 9, 2004 - Six Will Be Inducted to U of L Athletic Hall of Fame
Sept. 25, 2003 - Six Will Be Inducted to U of L Athletic Hall of Fame

For more information, please contact Valerie Combs at (502) 852-2473.

Rotating Dimage