Track and Field Wraps Up Bellarmine Classic With Four Event Titles - GoCards.com | Official Website of University of Louisville Athletics
w-track
Track and Field Wraps Up Bellarmine Classic With Four Event Titles

 
Margret Harris won the 100m race and qualified for the league championships in the long jump.


Margret Harris won the 100m race and qualified for the league championships in the long jump.

April 28, 2012

Complete Results

LOUISVILLE, Ky. - The University of Louisville track and field teams wrapped up the Bellarmine Classic on Saturday evening in Louisville at Owsley B. Frazier Stadium with four event titles.

Junior Margret Harris, who has already qualified for BIG EAST Championships in the 100m, 200m and 400m events, added a fourth qualifying mark with a long jump of 5.76m/18-10.75. Earlier in the day, the Texas native posted a winning time of 11.99 in the 100m.

Freshmen Andrew Stewart and Calvin Arsenault also registered victories in their respective running events. Stewart clocked a winning time of 1:52.61 in the 800m, while Arsenault, who set the school record in the 110m hurdles last weekend, won the event on Saturday.

The lone field event victory for the Cardinals came from Seon Powell, as he took first in the long jump behind a leap of 7.19m/23-7.25.

Other notable performances included Kevin Jackson, who had a fourth-place showing in the pole vault behind a season-best 4.58m/15-0.25, and Ariel Briggs, who placed second in the 5,000m.

Louisville returns to action next week for the BIG EAST Championships in Tampa, Fla. The three-day event, which runs from Friday, May 4-6, will be held at USF's Track and Field Stadium. Louisville's women totaled 34 league qualifying marks, while the men tallied 24.

For all of the latest information on Louisville cross country and track and field, log on to UofLsports.com, or, for up-to-the-minute updates, follow the team's Twitter account at www.twitter.com/louisvilletrack.

BELLARMINE CLASSIC (LOUISVILLE, KY. - OWSLEY B. FRAZIER STADIUM)


 

 

Men’s Long Jump
1. Seon Powell - 7.19m/23-7.25 (wind: 0.6) #

Women’s Long Jump
3. Margret Harris - 5.76m/18-10.75 (wind: -0.9) #

Men’s Discus
8. Andrew Nelson - 43.95m/144-2

Men’s Pole Vault
4. Kevin Jackson - 4.58m/15-0.25 #

Men’s 110m Hurdles
1. Calvin Arsenault - 14.54 (wind: 0.0) #

Women’s 1,500m
4. Maria Frigo - 4:47.68

Women’s 100m
1. Margret Harris - 11.99 (wind: 0.8) #

Men’s 800m
1. Andrew Stewart - 1:52.61
3. Evan Hibbs - 1:53.05
4. Luke Lovelace - 1:53.08

Women’s 800m
3. Jordan Diaz - 2:15.86
4. Maria Frigo - 2:16.83

Men’s 5,000m
15. Ryan Eaton - 15:45.88

Women’s 5,000m
2. Ariel Briggs - 17:56.99
5. Cassie Martin - 18:49.67

Official Online Store