No. 17 Cardinals Earn Novice 8+ Win over No. 3 Ohio State - GoCards.com | Official Website of University of Louisville Athletics
w-rowing
No. 17 Cardinals Earn Novice 8+ Win over No. 3 Ohio State

 



May 4, 2014

ANN ARBOR, Mich. - The 17th-ranked Louisville rowing team closed a busy day of racing on Belleville Lake with a novice eight victory over No. 3 Ohio State on Saturday.

In an event hosted by the University of Michigan, the Cardinals' novice eight crew of Tiffany Chea (coxswain), Gabi Biedenharn, Hannah Ruegsegger, Madeleine Chesney, Mary Waldman, Nicole DiTommaso, Meredith Price, Lauren DiTommaso and Josie Stoner covered the course in a time of 8:22.07 to edge the Buckeyes, in with a time of 8:22.84. Earlier in the day, the same Louisville novice eight crew was also very competitive with the ninth-ranked Wolverines finishing less than three seconds off the pace.

"This freshman group of women, that consists of five novices and three recruits, has really responded well to the increase in work we've done in the past two weeks. They've handled the physical stress while also continuing to remain focused on their academic achievements through a successful week of final exams, finishing off their first year as student-athletes," explained Louisville interim assistant coach Kelly Harris. "I have been really encouraged by their ability to make technical changes on the water that have allowed us to gain speed. We knew this weekend of racing meant facing two of our fastest competitors yet, but the women remained confident in our plan and executed it in back-to-back races in really tough conditions. I'm really proud of them as a crew, and I'm excited to see how they finish off the year as the 3V8 at our conference championship in two weeks."

Overall, the Cardinals had six crews competing on Saturday in Ann Arbor with the varsity eight, second varsity eight, varsity four, second varsity and third varsity four boats dropping races to both the Wolverines and Buckeyes.

Up next, the Cardinals will travel to West Windsor, N.J., for the 2014 American Athletic Conference Rowing Championship on May 18.

at No. 9 Michigan - Saturday Morning Results
Saturday, May 3

Varsity 8+
1. No. 9 Michigan - 6:40.20
2. No. 17 Louisville - 6:43.51

Second Varsity 8+
1. No. 9 Michigan - 6:48.93
2. No. 17 Louisville - 6:53.88

Varsity 4+
1. No. 9 Michigan - 7:38.37
2. No. 17 Louisville - 7:51.83

Second Varsity 4+
1. No. 9 Michigan - 7:46.20
2. No. 17 Louisville - 7:52.74

Third Varsity 4+
1. No. 9 Michigan - 7:51.92
2. No. 3 Ohio State - 8:02.51
3. No. 17 Louisville - 8:18.64

Novice 8+
1. No. 9 Michigan - 7:32.79
2. No. 17 Louisville - 7:35.51

vs. No. 3 Ohio State - Saturday Afternoon Results
Saturday, May 3

Varsity 8+
1. No. 3 Ohio State - 6:54.95
2. No. 17 Louisville - 7:09.46

Second Varsity 8+
1. No. 3 Ohio State - 7:08.87
2. No. 17 Louisville - 7:26.50

Varsity 4+
1. No. 3 Ohio State - 7:59.08
2. No. 17 Louisville - 8:21.66

Second Varsity 4+
1. No. 3 Ohio State - 8:12.93
2. No. 17 Louisville - 8:46.76

Third Varsity 4+
1. No. 9 Michigan - 8:25.13
2. No. 3 Ohio State - 8:38.25
3. No. 17 Louisville - 9:05.78

Novice 8+
1. No. 17 Louisville - 8:22.07
2. No. 3 Ohio State - 8:22.84

Louisville Lineups - at No. 9 Michigan - Saturday Morning
Saturday, May 3
Varsity 8+:
Sophie St. Martin (coxswain), Elise Valantine, Lucy Wilshier, Morgan Dunham, Cynthia Doyle, Darya Marchanka, Amanda Zalno, Jami Montesano, Hannah Ritter.

Second Varsity 8+: Andrea Zorn (coxswain), Katie Nord, Kylen Pattermann, Sam Sinnett, Lizzie DeVries, Hanna Spittel, Kara Savegnago, Amy Van Syoc, Abbie Wade.

Varsity 4+: Annie Pape (coxswain), Ashleigh Hodge, Jenny Marler, McKenzie Clifford, Paula Gollnick.

Second Varsity 4+: Chiara Ponko (coxswain), Emma Melton, Kylie Noltemeyer, Maddy Staubitz, Marissa Thalen.

Novice 8+: Tiffany Chea (coxswain), Gabi Biedenharn, Hannah Ruegsegger, Madeleine Chesney, Mary Waldman, Nicole DiTommaso, Meredith Price, Lauren DiTommaso, Josie Stoner.

Louisville Lineups - vs. No. 3 Ohio State - Saturday Afternoon
Saturday, May 3
Varsity 8+:
Sophie St. Martin (coxswain), Elise Valantine, Lucy Wilshier, Morgan Dunham, Cynthia Doyle, Darya Marchanka, Amanda Zalno, Jami Montesano, Hannah Ritter.

Second Varsity 8+: Andrea Zorn (coxswain), Katie Nord, Kylen Pattermann, Sam Sinnett, Lizzie DeVries, Hanna Spittel, Kara Savegnago, Amy Van Syoc, Abbie Wade.

Varsity 4+: Annie Pape (coxswain), Ashleigh Hodge, Jenny Marler, McKenzie Clifford, Paula Gollnick.

Second Varsity 4+: Chiara Ponko (coxswain), Emma Melton, Victoria McLaren, Maddy Staubitz, Kylie Noltemeyer.

Novice 8+: Tiffany Chea (coxswain), Gabi Biedenharn, Hannah Ruegsegger, Madeleine Chesney, Mary Waldman, Nicole DiTommaso, Meredith Price, Lauren DiTommaso, Josie Stoner.

 

 

Official Online Store