Louisville Earns Five Wins at Clemson Invite - GoCards.com | Official Website of University of Louisville Athletics
w-rowing
Louisville Earns Five Wins at Clemson Invite

 



April 20, 2014

CLEMSON, S.C. - The Louisville rowing team had a successful weekend of racing at the Clemson Invite earning five wins overall, including a trio of victories by the second varsity eight boat.

The Cardinals' second varsity eight crew of Sophie St. Martin (coxswain), Elise Valantine, Lucy Wilshier, Lizzie DeVries, Cynthia Doyle, Kylen Pattermann, Hanna Spittel, Abbie Wade and Katie Nord finished ahead of crews from No. 13 UCLA, No. 15 Wisconsin and No. 16 Cornell in winning the three races on Lake Hartwell. The boat's fastest time of the weekend came in Sunday's first session when it defeated a field of six other crews with a time of 7:04.4.

In addition, Louisville's second varsity four crew of Annie Pape (coxswain), Emma Melton, Jenny Marler, Paula Gollnick and Kylie Noltemeyer added a pair of wins defeating crews from both UCLA and Cornell. The Cardinals also earned runner-up finishes over the two days in the varsity eight, varsity four and third varsity eight boats.

"I'm really proud of how the team has handled everything since the last race and especially the way we competed this weekend. They showed a lot of attention to detail in training, which was important because we had to get as much as we could out of our practices and it showed this weekend," said Louisville head coach Derek Copeland. "The weather was certainly a factor again this weekend but we handled it much better. It was nice seeing everything come together for us. The mileage on the Ohio River has certainly paid off for this team."

Up next, the Cardinals will have a week away from competition to prepare for a series of races in Ann Arbor, Mich., on May 3. Louisville is scheduled to compete against the host Wolverines as well as No. 3 ranked Ohio State.

"Now, we have to turn our attention to completing the semester in the classroom with finals and also training for the races against Ohio State and Michigan in two weeks," said Copeland. "We have a plan for this time of the season and we know it works. We'll get plenty of rest and do a lot of studying to put ourselves in a good position for the racing in Michigan."

Clemson Invite - Saturday Results
Saturday, April 19

Varsity 8+
1. No. 13 UCLA - 7:07.4
2. No. 16 Cornell - 7:10.8
3. Louisville - 7:12.5
4. Michigan State - 7:15.1
5. Duke - 7:20.3
6. Penn - 7:24.1
7. Miami (Fla.) - 7:37.9

Second Varsity 8+
1. Louisville - 7:27.6
2. No. 13 UCLA - 7:34.4
3. Michigan State - 7:39.7
4. No. 16 Cornell - 7:42.7
5. Penn - 7:47.5
6. Duke - 7:53.0
7. Miami (Fla.) - 8:12.1

Varsity 4+
1. No. 13 UCLA - 8:35.1
2. Louisville - 8:39.7
3. Michigan State - 8:40.6
4. No. 16 Cornell - 8:45.8
5. Penn - 8:58.8
6. Duke - 9:04.0
7. Miami (Fla.) - 9:38.4

Second Varsity 4+
1. Louisville - 8:47.2
2. Penn - 8:55.4
3. No. 16 Cornell - 9:04.3
4. Oklahoma - 9:12.4
5. Michigan State - 9:20.0
6. Tennessee - 9:36.2

Second Varsity 4+
1. No. 13 UCLA - 8:46.2
2. Iowa - 8:49.1
3. Syracuse - 9:03.5
4. Louisville (3V4) - 9:06.0
5. Penn (3V4) - 9:21.9
6. Texas - 9:22.8
7. No. 20 Indiana - 9:36.0

Third Varsity 8+
1. Michigan State - 7:51.5
2. Penn - 7:54.9
3. Louisville - 8:09.1
4. Duke - 8:20.3
5. Clemson - 8:30.6
6. No. 16 Cornell - 8:36.5

Clemson Invite - Sunday Session I Results
Sunday, April 20

Varsity 8+
1. No. 16 Cornell - 6:51.5
2. Louisville - 6:53.9
3. Dartmouth - 6:55.9
4. Duke - 7:00.6
5. Columbia - 7:02.2
6. Iowa - 7:05.3
7. Oklahoma - 7:06.3

Second Varsity 8+
1. Louisville - 7:04.4
2. Dartmouth - 7:10.5
3. Iowa - 7:10.8
4. Oklahoma - 7:14.8
5. No. 16 Cornell - 7:17.4
6. Columbia - 7:18.9
7. Duke - 7:31.5

Varsity 4+
1. Iowa - 8:01.4
2. Duke - 8:07.6
3. No. 16 Cornell - 8:08.2
4. Dartmouth - 8:08.6
5. Louisville - 8:11.0
6. Oklahoma - 8:26.0
7. Columbia - 8:27.9

Second Varsity 4+
1. Louisville - 8:06.4
2. No. 13 UCLA - 8:12.5
3. No. 16 Cornell - 8:27.3
4. Penn - 8:36.7
5. Texas - 8:42.1

Second Varsity 4+
1. Iowa - 8:05.4
2. Michigan State - 8:09.8
3. Penn - 8:17.8
4. Louisville - 8:21.1
5. Oklahoma - 8:21.4
6. Tennessee - 8:34.0
7. No. 20 Indiana - 8:45.4

Third Varsity 8+
1. Penn - 7:44.7
2. Louisville - 7:51.5
3. Oklahoma - 7:58.5
4. Duke - 7:58.6
5. Iowa - 8:14.0
6. Michigan State - 8:16.6
7. No. 16 Cornell - 8:23.4

Clemson Invite - Sunday Session II Results
Sunday, April 20

Varsity 8+
1. No. 15 Wisconsin - 7:15.5
2. Syracuse - 7:18.9
3. Louisville - 7:23.4
4. Penn - 7:24.2
5. Gonzaga - 7:31.0
6. Columbia - 7:39.6
7. Texas - 7:53.5

Second Varsity 8+
1. Louisville - 7:26.9
2. Syracuse - 7:28.5
3. No. 15 Wisconsin - 7:31.7
4. Penn - 7:45.5
5. Gonzaga - 7:49.3
6. Texas - 7:50.2
7. Columbia - 7:51.7

Louisville Lineups - Clemson Invite - Saturday
Saturday, April 19
Varsity 8+:
Andrea Zorn (coxswain), Darya Marchanka, Hannah Ritter, Morgan Dunham, Amy Van Syoc, Kara Savegnago, Amanda Zalno, Jami Montesano, Sam Sinnett.

Second Varsity 8+: Sophie St. Martin (coxswain), Elise Valantine, Lucy Wilshier, Lizzie DeVries, Cynthia Doyle, Kylen Pattermann, Hanna Spittel, Abbie Wade, Katie Nord.

Varsity 4+: Chiara Ponko (coxswain), Ashleigh Hodge, Marissa Thalen, McKenzie Clifford, Maddy Staubitz.

Second Varsity 4+: Annie Pape (coxswain), Emma Melton, Jenny Marler, Paula Gollnick, Kylie Noltemeyer.

Third Varsity 4+: Karina Baldwin (coxswain), Katie Miller, Alexis Speliotis, Maleena Hackbarth, Kelsey Webb.

Third Varsity 8+: Tiffany Chea (coxswain), Gabi Biedenharn, Hannah Ruegsegger, Madeleine Chesney, Josie Stoner, Nicole DiTommaso, Meredith Price, Lauren DiTommaso, Jordy Borneman.

Louisville Lineups - Clemson Invite - Sunday Session I
Sunday, April 20
Varsity 8+:
Andrea Zorn (coxswain), Darya Marchanka, Hannah Ritter, Morgan Dunham, Amy Van Syoc, Kara Savegnago, Amanda Zalno, Jami Montesano, Sam Sinnett.

Second Varsity 8+: Sophie St. Martin (coxswain), Elise Valantine, Lucy Wilshier, Lizzie DeVries, Cynthia Doyle, Kylen Pattermann, Hanna Spittel, Abbie Wade, Katie Nord.

Varsity 4+: Chiara Ponko (coxswain), Ashleigh Hodge, Marissa Thalen, McKenzie Clifford, Maddy Staubitz,.

Second Varsity 4+: Annie Pape (coxswain), Emma Melton, Jenny Marler, Paula Gollnick, Kylie Noltemeyer.

Third Varsity 4+: Karina Baldwin (coxswain), Katie Miller, Kelsey Webb, Maleena Hackbarth, Blythe Magnuson.

Third Varsity 8+: Tiffany Chea (coxswain), Gabi Biedenharn, Hannah Ruegsegger, Madeleine Chesney, Mary Waldman, Nicole DiTommaso, Meredith Price, Lauren DiTommaso, Josie Stoner.

Louisville Lineups - Clemson Invite - Sunday Session II
Sunday, April 20
Varsity 8+:
Andrea Zorn (coxswain), Darya Marchanka, Hannah Ritter, Morgan Dunham, Amy Van Syoc, Kara Savegnago, Amanda Zalno, Jami Montesano, Sam Sinnett.

Second Varsity 8+: Sophie St. Martin (coxswain), Elise Valantine, Lucy Wilshier, Lizzie DeVries, Cynthia Doyle, Kylen Pattermann, Hanna Spittel, Abbie Wade, Katie Nord.

 

 

Official Online Store