w-rowing
No. 16 Rowing Opens Pac-12 Challenge with 2V4+ Win over No. 13 Stanford

 



March 30, 2014

REDWOOD SHORES, Calif. - The 16th-ranked Louisville rowing team's second varsity four crew earned a win over host Stanford to highlight the opening day of the Pac-12 Challenge on Saturday at Redwood Shores Lagoon.

After opening the busy day of racing with four morning races against No. 6 USC, the Cardinals returned to the water for four afternoon races against No. 13 Stanford. Louisville's second varsity four crew of Annie Pape (coxswain), Ashleigh Hodge, Kelsey Webb, Paula Gollnick and Marissa Thalen finished with a time of 7:52.8 to finish more than 22 seconds clear of the Cardinal (8:14.9).

Louisville will conclude the two-day event on Sunday with four races against No. 18 Clemson.

Pac-12 Challenge - Results
Saturday, March 29 - Morning Session

Varsity 8+
1. USC - 6:29.15
2. Louisville - 6:43.27

2nd Varsity 8+
1. USC - 6:37.42
2. Louisville - 6:39.50

Varsity 4+
1. USC - 7.40.12
2. Louisville - 7.57.44

2nd Varsity 4+
1. USC - 7.45.77
2. Louisville - 7.49.20

Pac-12 Challenge - Results
Saturday, March 29 - Afternoon Session

Varsity 8+
1. Stanford - 6.37.6
2. Louisville - 6.42.1

2nd Varsity 8+
1. Stanford - 6.42.3
2. Louisville - 6.45.9

Varsity 4+
1. Stanford - 7.26.8
2. Louisville - 7.51.9

2nd Varsity 4+
1. Louisville - 7.52.8
2. Stanford - 8.14.9

Louisville Lineups - Pac-12 Challenge
Saturday, March 29 - Morning Session
Varsity 8+:
Sophie St. Martin (coxswain), Darya Marchanka, Hannah Ritter, Morgan Dunham, Lucy Wilshier, Kara Savegnago, Hanna Spittel, Abbie Wade, Sam Sinnett.

2nd Varsity 8+: Andrea Zorn (coxswain), Elise Valantine, Amy Van Syoc, Lizzie DeVries, Cynthia Doyle, Kylen Pattermann, Amanda Zalno, Jami Montesano, Katie Nord.

Varsity 4+: Annie Pape (coxswain), Ashleigh Hodge, Kylie Noltemeyer, Paula Gollnick, Marissa Thalen.

2nd Varsity 4+: Chiara Ponko (coxswain), Emma Melton, Jenny Marler, McKenzie Clifford, Maddy Staubitz.

Louisville Lineups - Pac-12 Challenge
Saturday, March 29 - Afternoon Session
Varsity 8+:
Sophie St. Martin (coxswain), Darya Marchanka, Hannah Ritter, Morgan Dunham, Amy Van Syoc, Kara Savegnago, Hanna Spittel, Jami Montesano, Sam Sinnett.

2nd Varsity 8+: Andrea Zorn (coxswain), Elise Valantine, Lucy Wilshier, Lizzie DeVries, Cynthia Doyle, Kylen Pattermann, Amanda Zalno, Abbie Wade, Katie Nord.

Varsity 4+: Chiara Ponko (coxswain), Emma Melton, Jenny Marler, McKenzie Clifford, Maddy Staubitz.

2nd Varsity 4+: Annie Pape (coxswain), Ashleigh Hodge, Kelsey Webb, Paula Gollnick, Marissa Thalen.

 

 

Official Online Store