Louisville Swimming and Diving Have 23 Named All-BIG EAST

 
The Cardinals had 23 named All-BIG EAST.

The Cardinals had 23 named All-BIG EAST.

Feb. 25, 2010

On the heels of the Louisville men taking their first-ever BIG EAST crown and the Cardinal women taking second, 85 student-athletes representing 10 conference schools have been named All-BIG EAST selections.

There were 12 Cardinal women and 11 men on the list.

Louisville Women

Sarah Andrews, Jr.: 800 free relay - third; 400 free relay - second

Therese Bergstrom, Jr.: 200 medley relay - second; 400 medley relay - second; 100 breast - second; 200 breast - third

Alana Berrocal, Sr.: 400 medley relay - second; 100 back - third

Lacy Bobo, So.: 200 free relay - first

Whitney Campbell, Sr.: 200 medley relay - second; 50 free - third; 200 free relay - first; 400 medley relay - second; 100 free - third; 400 free relay - second

Anna Dishuck, Sr.: 800 free relay - third

Hannah Gadd, Fr.: 1-meter diving - first; 3-meter diving - second

Elizabeth Halet, Sr.: 800 free relay - third; 200 free relay - first; 400 free relay - second

Amanda Henleben, Sr.: 1650 free - third

Nicole Landish, Jr.: 200 free relay - first

Eszter Povazsay, Fr.: 200 medley relay - second;

Raine Thompson, So.: 200 medley relay - second; 400 medley relay - second; 100 fly - first;

Leslie VanWinkle, Sr.: 800 free relay - third; 200 IM - first; 400 IM - first; 200 breast - second; 400 free relay - second

Louisville Men

Carlos Almeida, So.: 800 free relay - second; 200 IM - first; 400 medley relay - first; 400 IM - first; 200 breast - first; 400 free relay - first

Brendon Andrews, So.: 800 free relay - second; 200 medley relay - first; 50 free - third; 200 free relay - first; 200 free - first; 400 free relay - first

Kristopher Findorff, Sr.: 200 medley relay - first; 50 free - second; 200 free relay - first; 400 medley relay - first; 400 free relay - first

Christopher Grimes, Jr.: 200 free relay - first

Michael Haefner, Fr.: 100 breast - second

Rafal Kuchtab, Sr.: 200 fly - third

Riley Martin, So.: 500 free - second; 1650 free - first

Pedro Oliveira, So.: 800 free relay - second; 200 medley relay - first; 400 medley relay - first; 200 back - second; 200 fly - first

Michael Pryor, Fr.: 800 free relay - second; 500 free - third; 1650 free - third

Carlos Van Isschot, Sr.: 200 medley relay - first; 200 free relay - first; 400 medley relay - first; 100 fly - second; 100 back - first; 100 free - second; 400 free relay - first

 

 

    Atlantic Coast Conference NCAA University of Louisville
    Rotating Dimage