genrel

NCAA Rule Interpretations: Recruiting/Contact Information


Oct. 8, 2001

Periodically, the University of Louisville will be posting NCAA rules interpretations on a variety of topics. All interpretations previously posted can be found in the Archives.

Toll-Free Telephone Calls to a Coach's Residence (I)
Date Issued: Sep 06, 2001
Type: Official
Item Ref: 5

Interpretation:

It is not permissible for an institutional coaching staff member to have a toll-free telephone line established at his or her residence for the purpose of receiving telephone calls initiated by prospects. [References: Bylaw 13.1.3.6 (collect and toll-free telephone calls) and 13.16.2.2 (collect and toll-free telephone calls)}

Student-Athletes Receiving Benefits Subsequent to Exhausting Eligibility (I)
Date Issued: Sep 06, 2001
Type: Official
Item Ref: 1

Interpretation:

It is permissible for a former student-athlete to receive a benefit of nominal value (e.g., meal, ride, overnight lodging) on an occasional basis from an institutional athletics representative or institutional staff members, provided the institution is not engaged in recruiting any relative of the former student-athlete. [References: NCAA Bylaws 13.2.1 (general regulation), NCAA Bylaws 16.02.3 (extra-benefit) and 16.12.2.1 (general rule) and a 1/6/89 official interpretation, Item No. 2-f-1]

Definition of week for purposes of recruiting legislation
Date Issued: Jun 03, 1992
Type: Staff
Item Ref: e

Interpretation:

e. Definition of Week for Purposes of Recruiting Legislation: For purposes of Bylaw 13 (recruiting), a one-week period is defined as 12:01 a.m. Sunday to midnight Saturday. [References: 13.1.2.4-(b) (telephone contact), 13.1.4 (visit to prospect's educational institution)] [This staff minute replaces Item No. 1-e of the September 2, 1987, staff minutes, which now has been archived in the legislative services data base]

Telephoning a prospective student-athlete during a member institution's contest
Date Issued: Feb 22, 1991
Type: Staff
Item Ref: a
Archive Info.: Archived Before Sept 2000

Interpretation:

a. Telephoning a Prospective Student-Athlete During a Member Institution's Contest: Reviewed NCAA Bylaw 13.1.2.4-(a) [institutional staff members] and 1991 NCAA Convention Proposal No. 20-D (recruiting -- telephone calls and contacts), which stipulates that staff members in Divisions I and II shall not telephone a prospective student-athlete during the conduct of any of the institution's intercollegiate athletics contest in that sport, determined that a member institution's staff member would be prohibited from calling a prospective student-athlete (or the prospective student-athlete's parents or legal guardians) from the time the member institution's team has taken the field or court for pregame activities and extending until the time the team departs the field or court at the conclusion of the contest.

Prohibition against transportation that exceeds normal standard
Date Issued: Sep 17, 1987
Type: Official
Item Ref: 5

Interpretation:

Reviewed a previous Council-approved interpretation indicating that the provisions of Bylaw 1-9-(j)-(3) prohibit a member institution from providing transportation for prospective student-athletes through the use of a helicopter or limousine, inasmuch as these modes of transportation exceed the normal standard of automobile and commercial air transportation, and would represent excessive entertainment of a prospective student-athlete, concluded that for purposes of this interpretation, a limousine is defined as a vehicle that contains luxuries normally not associated with an automobile (e.g., a bar, television), may have more extensive seating room than a normal automobile and may involve the services of a chauffeur.

Contacts/telephone calls
Date Issued: Jun 06, 1991
Type: Official
Item Ref: 7

Interpretation:

7. Telephone contacts. Reviewed the provisions of Bylaws 13.1.2.4-(b), which indicate that institutional staff members (subsequent to July 1 following the prospect's completion of the junior year in high school) may not telephone a prospect (or the prospect's parents or legal guardians) more than once per week, 13.1.2.4-(b)-(1), which indicate that institutional staff members may accept collect telephone calls placed by a prospective student-athlete, provided such calls are placed not earlier than July 1 following the completion of the prospect's junior year in high school, and a previous Council decision [reference: Item No. 9-a-(13) of the minutes of the Council's April 16, 1991, meeting] and determined the following:

  1. The one-telephone-call-per-week limitation would not be applicable to collect telephone calls placed by prospects.

  2. It is not permissible for a member institution's staff member to telephone a prospect more than once a week, even if additional telephone calls are not made for the purpose of recruitment.

  3. A member institution recruiting a prospect in more than one sport is limited to one telephone call per week (as opposed to one for each sport in which the prospect is being recruited), thus, it would not be permissible for an institutional staff member in each sport to telephone the prospect once a week.

Permissible Number of Contacts for Multisport Athletes
Date Issued: Sep 05, 1997
Type: Staff
Item Ref: b

Interpretation:

b. Permissible Number of Contacts for Multisport Athletes. (I/II) The membership services staff confirmed that the maximum number of permissible off-campus contacts used by an institution for a multisport prospective student-athlete may not exceed the specific limit set forth in Bylaw 13.1.7 for the particular sport. For example, if an institution's football coach and track coach contact a prospect, the institution would use only one institutional contact, however, the track coach may not engage in more than three off-campus contacts, even if the coach is making a contact on the same day as the football coach. Further, if the football coach already has contacted the prospect on six occasions, the track coach would only have one remaining contact. [References: 13.1.5.1.4 (multiple sport athlete), 13.1.7 (permissible number of contacts) and Official interpretation, 3/02/89, item 8]

Permissible Number of Recruiting Opportunities for a Prospect Being Recruited in More Than One Sport (Sports Other than Football) (I)
Date Issued: Dec 30, 1999
Type: Official
Item Ref: 1

Interpretation:

Permissible Number of Recruiting Opportunities for a Prospect Being Recruited in More Than One Sport (Sports Other than Football):
(I) When an institution is recruiting a prospective student-athlete in more than one sport (other than football), the use of an off-campus recruiting contact by a coach in one sport reduces not only the number of permissible contacts, but also the total number of recruiting opportunities that are available to the institution in a second sport. For example, if an institution is recruiting a senior prospect in the sports of field hockey and softball and the institution's field hockey coach has an off-campus recruiting contact with the prospect, the total number of recruiting opportunities available to the institution's softball coaches with the prospect is reduced from seven to six,
with no more than two of those opportunities being off-campus contacts. [References: NCAA Bylaws 13.1.7 (permissible number of contacts), 13.1.9 (permissible number of evaluations - all sports) and 13.1.9.2 (evaluations are sports specific).]

Counting contacts utilized during the same day and the same category
Date Issued: Mar 02, 1989
Type: Official
Item Ref: 8

Interpretation:

Contacts
I/II 8. Counting contacts utilized during the same day and the same category: Confirmed a staff interpretation of Bylaw 13.1 that any number of contacts made in the same category (i.e., either at sites other than the prospect's educational institution or on the grounds of the prospect's educational institution) during the same day (defined as 12:01 a.m. to midnight) count as one contact, thus, if coaches in different sports contact a multisport prospective student-athlete on the grounds of the prospect's educational institution at different times during the same day, one institutional contact would be utilized.

Coaching Staff Member Sending Facsimile to Prospect's Hotel During an Athletics Event
Date Issued: Jul 18, 2001
Type: Official
Item Ref: 2

Interpretation:

2.It is permissible for a coaching staff member to send a facsimile to a prospect while the prospect is participating in an athletic event, provided the facsimile is sent directly to prospect (e.g., the front-desk of the hotel, the prospect's personal fax machine) and there is no additional party (e.g., camp employee, coach) involved in disseminating the correspondence. [References: Bylaws 13.1.7.2 (practice or competition site) and 13.4.1 (printed recruiting materials)]

Verbal Contact at Site of Prospect's Competition-Related Activity
Date Issued: Jun 20, 2001
Type: Official
Item Ref: 1

Interpretation:

Verbal Contact at Site of Prospect's Competition-Related Activity. The subcommittee reviewed issues related to recruiting contact at a practice or competition site and determined the following:

  1. It is not permissible for an institution's coaching staff member to contact a prospect by telephone while the prospect is participating in a competition-related activity, and

  2. It is not permissible for an institution's coach to verbally relay information to a prospect through the prospect's coach while the prospect is participating in a competition-related activity. [References: NCAA Bylaws 13.02.3 (contact) and 13.1.7.2 (practice at competition site)]

Contacts at practice or competition site in individual sports
Date Issued: Aug 11, 1993
Type: Official
Item Ref: 3

Interpretation:

3. Contacts at practice or competition site in individual sports: It is not permissible for an institutional staff member to make contact with a prospect once the prospect reports on call (at the direction of the prospect's coach or comparable authority) on the day or days prior to an individual competition. [Reference: 13.1.6.2-(b) (practice or competition site)]

Contact with a prospective student-athlete at his or her home during a tournament in which the prospect competes
Date Issued: Mar 09, 1994
Type: Staff
Item Ref: a

Interpretation:

The legislative services staff confirmed that it is permissible for an institution's coach to contact a prospective student-athlete who is competing in a tournament that is not conducted on consecutive days, and who subsequently will return to compete in the remainder of the tournament provided the prospective student-athlete has been released by the appropriate institutional authority, and the contact occurs on a day in which there is no further competition. (NOTE: This minute clarifies the 03/20/91 staff minutes, Item No. 1-a, which has now been archived.) [References: NCAA Bylaws 13.02.2 (competition site) and 13.1.7.2 (practice or competition site)]

Observations of practices held in conjunction with a tier of a tournament
Date Issued: Mar 11, 1992
Type: Staff
Item Ref: e

Interpretation:

e. Observations of Practices Held in Conjunction With a Tier of a Tournament: Reviewed Bylaws 13.1.6.2 (practice or competition site) and 13.1.6.2.1 (approved events) and determined that a member institution's coach would not have to count practice activities associated with a tournament involving prospective student-athletes as a separate evaluation, provided the teams have reported to the tournament site, and all practice activities are held at the site in conjunction with the tournament.

Contact with Prospective Student-Athlete in Conjunction with an On-Campus Athletics Event
Date Issued: Jun 06, 2001
Type: Official
Item Ref: 2

Interpretation:

When a prospective student-athlete being recruited in the sport of football or basketball participates in an athletics contest or event (including a noninstitutional, private camp or clinic) on a member institution's campus outside of a contact period, it is not permissible for an authorized institutional staff member to have contact with the prospect until the calendar day following his or her release from the competition. The subcommittee noted that NCAA Bylaw 13.1.7.2.2 is designed to prohibit contact in conjunction with campus events conducted outside a contact period and, thus, the prospect must depart the locale of the institution before returning the following day. Further, if a prospect is visiting an institution's campus immediately before participating in an athletics contest or event on the institution's campus, the prospect must depart the locale of the institution the calendar day before the contest or event. [Reference: Bylaw 13.1.7.2.2 (athletics events outside contact period)]