Athletics News

Louisville Lands 246 Student-Athletes on BIG EAST All-Academic Team

The Cardinals had the fourth-most selections in the conference.
The Cardinals had the fourth-most selections in the conference.

July 27, 2012

LOUISVILLE, Ky. - The University of Louisville had an impressive 246 student-athletes named to the 2011-12 BIG EAST All-Academic Team, the conference announced Friday from Providence, R.I.

The Cardinals had the fourth-most selections in the conference, checking in behind Georgetown (340), Notre Dame (321) and Villanova (314).

Nominations for the All-Academic Team are submitted by each of the BIG EAST's 16 member institutions. To be eligible for the honor, a nominee must have competed in a BIG EAST-sponsored sport, attained a minimum grade-point average of 3.00 for the preceding academic year, and completed a minimum of two consecutive semesters or three consecutive quarters of academic work, with a total of 18 semester or 27 quarter credits, not including remedial courses.

The nominations are reviewed and approved by the BIG EAST Academic Affairs Committee. There are 3,370 honorees for the 2012 academic year, an increase of 134 student-athletes from the 3,236 named for the 2010-11 season.

Louisville's BIG EAST Academic All-Stars, representing 20 Louisville teams, are listed below by sport:

Baseball
Justin Amlung, Joe Ceja, Jakson Deyer, Cody Ege, Adam Engel, Andy Flett, Jeffrey Gardner, Aaron Gershenfeld, Chad Green, Ryan Karl, Cameron O'Brien, Jared Ruxer, Adam Schemenauer, Mason Snyder, Cole Sturgeon

Men's Basketball
Chane Behanan, Wayne Blackshear, Rakeem Buckles, Gorgui Dieng, Elisha Justice, Mike Marra, Zach Price, Peyton Siva, Russ Smith, Stephan Van Treese

Men's Cross Country
Tyler Byrne, Gordon Dooley, Ryan Eaton, Evan Hibbs, Matt Hughes, Luke Lovelace, Andrew Stewart, Mattias Wolter

Men's Golf
Christopher Biuso, Greg Dorward, Henry Iceman, Charlie Macneal, Nick Malec, Chris Smail, Justin Tomlinson,
Daniel Umholtz

Men's Soccer
Gregory Cochrane, Paolo DelPiccolo, Brock Granger, Kegan Harkenrider, Daniel Keller, Alexander Obbey, Ryan Smith, Zachary Torp

Men's Swimming and Diving
Kevin Bandy, Charles Bolgan, Addison Bray, Alex Burtch, Kameron Chastain, Clayton Coleman, Tim Collins, Kenneth Crapse, Rudy Edelen, Michael Haefner, Adam Isaacs, Riley Martin, Ben Ogle, Michael Pryor, Nikolas Sachs, Michael Stratton, Kevin Wilmoth, Aaron Young

Men's Tennis
Adam Donaldson, Sumit Gupta, Chris Simich, Albert Wagner

Men's Track and Field
Calvin Arsenault, Sam Bombaugh, Isaac Bowling, Tyler Byrne, Gordon Dooley, Ryan Eaton, Evan Hibbs, Kevin Jackson, John Lopp, Luke Lovelace, Andrew Nelson, Andrew Stewart, Brad Vivace, Mattias Wolter

Women's Basketball
Shawnta' Dyer, Tia Gibbs, Sara Hammond, Shelby Harper, Jude Schimmel, Antonita Slaughter, Asia Taylor, Sheronne Vails

Women's Cross Country
Ariel Briggs, Kacey Cox, Madie Davidson, Paige Dooley, Maria Frigo, Megan Klein, Michelle Molodynia

Field Hockey
Michelle Amon, Hannah Boyle, Caitlin Collins, Erin Conrad, Sophie Engelkes, Jacquelyn Gerrick, Haley Jurich, Natasha Leickly, Rebecca Maddock, Mallory Mason, Paige Monsen, Kelsey Rosenmeier, Erin Schneidtmiller, Katlyn Soucy, Heather Stevens, Hayley Turner

Women's Golf
Maria Castellanos, Emily Haas, Sara Karlsson, AnnaKarin Ljungstrom, Kathryn Petrino, Candice Wiley

Women's Lacrosse
Nikki Boltja, Carissa Corbett, Janaye Dzikewich, Ashley Herbst, Emily Kolsevich, Eleni Kozas, Dani Lazo, Monica Negron, Katie Oliverio, Casey Pepperman, Amy Poteet, Jamie Redding

Women's Rowing
Danielle Backes, Morgan Baumgartle, Tiara Bradbury, Mallorie Campbell, Taylor Coyle, Morgan Dubuc, Morgan Dunham, Morgan Engelmeyer, Ellen Fawcett, Brittany Fryer, Brittney Knaszak, Sophie Knight, Kayla Kroninger, Kshma Kulkarni, Cecy Linzey, Emma Melton, Katherine Metzger, Katya Monchenko, Jamie Montesano, Kelsey Moorman, Amelia Motsch, Anna Neikirk, Liz Niehaus, Mallory Niemer, Kathleen O'Connell, Lauren Proctor-Brown,
Hannah Ritter, Rebecca Schilling, Helisha Smith, Alexis Speliotis, Shelby Stafford, Marissa Thalen, Rebekka Thumhart, Amy Van Syoc, Andrea Zorn

Women's Soccer
Caitlin Beck, Megan Berberich, Sydney Blomquist, Emily Cardell, Julie Casselman, Devyn Ciotti, Shannon Dennehey, Courtney Holtz, Chloe Kiefer, Hannah Konermann, Katie McDonald, Zakiya McIntosh, Rachel Melhado, Kim Sharo, Angelika Uremovich, Katie Walz, Erin Yenney, Kassie Young

Softball
Whitney Arion, Kristin Austin, Tori Collins, Trista Cox, Taner Fowler, Hannah Kiyohara, Chelsea Leonard, Katelynn Mann, Tesha Paysen, Chrisanna Roberts, Maggie Ruckenbrod, Kayla Soles, Kirsten Straley

Women's Swimming and Diving
Grite Apanaviciute, Danielle Barbiea, Lacey Bobo, Abigail Chin, Aileen Cole, Emily Conway, Sara Hartman, Stephanie Juncker, Nicole Knapp, Tanya Kylliainen, Lindsey LaPorte, Rachel Lewis, Fanny Lilliestrom, Breann McDowell, Victoria Mitchell, Carly Munchel, Emily O'Neill, Samantha Ormond, Jackie Sherrard, Emily Stalmack, Melissa Steele, Lindsey Stephens, Raine Thompson, Erika Woznial

Women's Tennis
Mandy Brown, Gabrielle Duncan, Julia Fellerhoff, Amelia Harris, Sarah Miller, Alex Tachovsky, Stefanie Villajuan

Women's Track and Field
Khadija Abdullah, Hannah Baker, Ariel Briggs, Kim Cardeiro, Hannah Cox, Kacey Cox, Madie Davidson, Paige Dooley, Maria Frigo, Maggie Gilbertson, Gabrielle Jackson, Amashi Kendall, Megan Klein, Holly Knight, Chelsea Lucas, Michelle Molodynia, Randi Norris, Chinwe Okoro, Megan Schubert, Malina Simmers, Michelle Theophille, Jenna Wargo

Women's Volleyball
Kaitlynn James, Emily Juhl, Gosia Lech, Tatyana Lukyanenko, Brooke Mattingly, Gwen Rucker

Rotating Dimage