Athletics News

University of Louisville Compliance - Managers


Document in PDF Format
Download Free Acrobat Reader

COACHING ACTIVITIES

11.7.1.1.1 Countable Coach. An athletics department staff member must count against coaching limits as soon as the individual participates (in any manner) in the coaching of the intercollegiate team in practice, games or organized activities directly related to that sport, including any organized staff activity directly related to the sport.

Reviewed Bylaw 11.7.1.1.1 (countable coach) and determined that a team manager would not count against a member institution's coaching limits, provided the individual performs functions consistent with that of a team manager (e.g., in charge of equipment, records or splices game films) and does not perform any coaching activities (e.g., does not provide any on-court instruction or analysis of film)
10/25/91 Official Interpretation

Although it is permissible for a male student to serve as a team manager for a women's team, the individual's duties should be limited to those traditionally performed as managers. It is not permissible to place a male student in the position of a manager for the purpose of receiving expenses to practice with the women's team on away-from-home competitions. 3/23/98 Official Interpretation

OTHER GUIDELINES

13.1.2.4  Institutional Staff Members-Off Campus Contacts. Only those coaches permitted to recruit off-campus as specified in Bylaw 11.7 may contact prospects off-campus. Faculty members may contact prospects for recruiting purposes, but only on campus. All institutional staff members may write prospects (except in football). The only off-campus recruiting contact a manager may have with a prospect is during the prospect's official visit to campus, and within a 30-mile radius of the campus.
13.12.1 Prohibited Activities. A member institution, on its campus or elsewhere, shall not conduct (or have conducted on its behalf) any physical activity (e.g., practice session or test/tryout) at which one or more prospects reveal, demonstrate or display their athletics abilities in any sport except as provided in 13.12.2 and 13.12.3.
13.13.2.3.1 Camp/Clinic Providing Recruiting or Scouting Service. No athletic department staff member may be employed (either on a salary or volunteer basis) in any capacity by a camp or clinic established, sponsored or conducted by an individual or organization that provides recruiting or scouting services concerning prospects. This provision does not prohibit an athletic department staff member from participating in an officiating camp where participants officiate, but are not otherwise in involved in a scouting services camp.
11.3.2.1 Outside Income. A staff member may earn income in addition to the institutional salary by performing services for outside groups, provided the compensation is for additional work actually performed and at a rate commensurate with the going rate in that locality for services of like character. Athletically related income requires the prior written approval of the athletics director.
12.3.1 Use of Agents. An individual shall be ineligible if he/she has ever agreed (orally or in writing) to be represented by an agent for the purposes of marketing his or her athletics ability in that sport. This includes an agreement for future representation by the agent.
12.3.1.2 Benefits from Prospective Agents. A student-athlete shall be ineligible if he/she (or relatives or friends) accepts any benefit from an agent, or representative of an agent (runner).
16.02.3 Extra Benefit. An extra benefit is any special arrangement by an institutional employee or representative of athletics interests (booster) to provide a student-athlete (and undergraduate assistant or volunteer coach) or relative or friend a benefit not expressly authorized by NCAA legislation. Boosters and staff members are prohibited from providing student-athletes, volunteer coaches and undergraduate coaches with:
1. Cash or loans in any amount,
2. Signing or co-signing a note (loan) with an outside agency,
3. Gifts of any kind (e.g., birthday, Christmas) or free or reduced services (e.g., laundry, meals),
4. Free or reduced access to a telephone,
5. Use of an automobile,
6. Free or reduced housing or rent,
7. Tickets to an athletic, institutional or community event, or
8. Promise of financial aid for post-graduate education.
16.2.2.1 Sale of Complimentary Admission. A student-athlete may not receive payment from any source for his or her complimentary tickets and may not exchange or assign them for any item of value.
17.1.6.1 Daily and Weekly Hour Limitations-Playing Season. A student-athlete's participation in countable athletically related activities shall be limited to a maximum of four hours per day and 20 hours per week.
17.1.6.2 Weekly Hour Limitations-Outside of Playing Season. Outside of the playing season during the academic, only a student-athlete's participation in weight training and conditioning and individual skill instruction shall be permitted. A student-athlete's participation in such activities shall be limited to a maximum of eight hours per week, of which not more than two hours per week may be spent on individual skill workouts. A student-athlete may not participate in any countable athletically related activities outside the playing season during any institutional vacation period.

Prospects are not permitted to receive equipment or apparel even if they are attending the institution's summer classes because they are still considered prospects until the first day of classes for the fall term begins.

RECRUITING

Air Transportation. The airfare for commercial transportation for the official visit may not exceed coach (or comparable) class. (Bylaw 13.6.2.3)

Institution's Airplane. An institution may use its own airplane to transport a prospect to the campus for an official visit, provided relatives, other friends or legal guardian(s) do not accompany the prospect. Staff members and representatives of athletics interests may not accompany the prospect. (Bylaw 13.6.2.3.2)

Transportation To/From Sites of Competition. A prospect may be transported to campus for an official visit from the site of his/her athletics competition or the reverse arrangement, provide only actual transportation costs are paid, and the cost of the transportation does not exceed the cost of transportation between the prospect's home or educational institution and the campus.

Transportation from Educational Institution. An institution may pay actual and necessary transportation costs for the prospect to return to his/her home after an official visit that originated at the prospect's educational institution, provided the cost of transportation does not exceed the cost of traveling to the prospect's educational institution. (Bylaw 13.6.2.5)

Visiting Another Institution. Two or more institutions in which a prospect is visiting may provide travel expenses provided there is no duplication of expenses, and the 48 hour visit period is observed at each institution. (Bylaw 13.6.2.7)

Excessive Entertainment. A member institution may not arrange or permit excessive entertainment of a prospect (e.g., hiring a band, limousine, etc.). (Bylaw 13.5.2)

Meal and Lodging While in Transit. It is permissible for an institution to pay a prospect's reasonable expenses while in transit (meals, lodging) incurred while traveling to and from campus on the official visit. Meals and lodging may not be provided for those individuals who accompany the prospect while in transit. Those accompanying the prospect would be responsible for any expenses incurred. (Bylaw 13.7.5.1.1)

Official Visit Lodging. The University of Louisville may provide lodging for a prospect, the prospect's parents or legal guardians or spouse on- or off-campus during an official visit. (Bylaw 13.7.4)

CONDUCT OF ATHLETIC STAFF

Buckley Amendment. An institution is not permitted to disclose information regarding a student-athlete's:
(1) results of NCAA or institutional drug tests,
(2) academic transcripts from any institution including the University of Louisville,
(3) pre-college test scores and information relating to eligibility of nonstandard testing,
(4) records concerning financial aid,
(5) records concerning campus or home addresses or phone numbers, and
(6) any other papers or information pertaining to his or her NCAA eligibility.

 

10.1 Unethical Conduct. Unethical conduct by a prospective or enrolled student-athlete or a current or former institutional staff member may include, but is not limited to, the following:
(a) refusal to furnish information relevant to an investigation of a possible violation of an NCAA regulation when requested to do so by the NCAA or the individual's institution,
(b) knowing involvement in arranging for fraudulent academic credit or false transcripts for a prospective or an enrolled student-athlete,
(c) knowing involvement in offering or providing a prospective or enrolled student-athlete an improper inducement or extra benefit or improper financial aid,
(d) knowingly furnishing the NCAA or the individual's institution false or misleading information concerning the individual's involvement in or knowledge of matters relevant to a possible violation of NCAA regulation, or
(e) receipt of benefits by an institutional staff member for facilitating or arranging a meeting between a student-athlete and an agent, financial advisor or representative of an agent or advisor (e.g., "runner").

 

10.3 Gambling Activities. Staff members of the athletics department and student-athletes shall not knowingly:
(a) Provide information to individuals involved in organized gambling activities concerning collegiate athletics,
(b) Solicit a bet on any collegiate team,
(c) Accept a bet on any team representing the institution,
(d) Solicit or accept a bet on any collegiate competition for any item that has value,
(e) Participate in any gambling activity that involves collegiate or professional athletics, through a bookmaker, a parlay card, office pool or any other method employed by organized gambling.

ASK BEFORE YOU ACT!


Rotating Dimage