genrel

NCAA Rules Interpretations: Gambling


Periodically, the University of Louisville will be posting NCAA rule
interpretations on a variety of topics. All interpretations previously posted can be found in the Archives.

Student-Athlete Subject to Gambling Activities (I/II/III)

Date Issued: Mar 17, 1999
Type: Staff
Item Ref: a

Interpretation:

Student-Athlete Subject to Gambling Activities: (I/II/III) The membership services staff confirmed that once an individual becomes a student-athlete, the gambling provisions are applicable to that student-athlete until the time that his or her eligibility is exhausted. [References: NCAA Bylaws 10.3 (gambling activities) and 10.4 (disciplinary action).]

Long-Standing Tradition

Date Issued: Oct 21, 1997
Type: Official
Item Ref: 1

Interpretation:

Long-Standing Tradition: (I) The provisions of NCAA Bylaw 10.3 are not applicable to a long-standing demonstrated tradition in a particular sport in which student-athletes from involved institutions exchange a tangible item (e.g., exchanging of shirts in the sport of rowing) contingent on the outcome of a competition, provided such activity is approved by the involved institutions. [References: 10.3 (gambling activities) and NCAA Interpretations Committee 11/26/96, Item No. 1)]

Gambling on Professional Sports Contests

Date Issued: Mar 13, 1997
Type: Official
Item Ref: 1

Interpretation:

Gambling on Professional Sports Contests: The prohibition against student-athletes and athletics department staff members participating in gambling activities associated with professional sports events is applicable only to those sports in which the Association conducts championship competition, Division I-A football and emerging sports. [Reference: NCAA Bylaw 10.3 (gambling activities)]

Soliciting or Accepting a Bet for a Material Item

Date Issued: Nov 26, 1996
Type: Official
Item Ref: 1

Interpretation:

1. Soliciting or Accepting a Bet For a Material Item: The provisions of NCAA Bylaw 10.3 preclude a student-athlete from soliciting or accepting a bet for a nonmonetary material item (e.g., shirt, dinner) that has tangible value. The committee noted, however, that institutions that compete against each other may agree to participate for a tangible item (e.g., governors cup), provided no student-athletes receive any tangible item. [Reference: 10.3 (gambling activities]

Athletics department staff members participating in radio or television show involving predictions of athletics

Date Issued: Aug 24, 1990
Type: Staff
Item Ref: b

Interpretation:

b. Athletics Department Staff Members Participating in a Radio or Television
Show Involving Predictions of Intercollegiate Athletics Contests: Reviewed Bylaw 10.3 (gambling activities) in regard to athletics department staff members participating in a radio or television show involving predictions of intercollegiate athletics contests, and determined that such participation, if related to point spreads, would be precluded. Further noted, athletics department staff members may not participate in a show primarily for purposes of predicting the outcome of an intercollegiate athletics contest.

Printing of point-spread information in institutional publications

Date Issued: Mar 13, 1990
Type: Official
Item Ref: 1

Interpretation:

Gambling

1. Printing of point-spread information in institutional publications: Reviewed the provisions of Bylaw 12.01.2 (line of demarcation) and agreed that under this legislation, it would not be permissible for a member institution to publish in its game program an advertisement that provides specific point-spread information regarding professional sports contests.

Lotteries defined

Date Issued: Dec 19, 1985
Type: Official
Item Ref: r

Interpretation:

Agreed that a lottery, including one legalized by a state, is a form of gambling (if payment is required for entry) and an undesirable activity to have linked in any way to intercollegiate athletics, and a group sponsoring a state lottery could not be a commercial sponsor of any NCAA-controlled broadcast or telecast; however, there is no NCAA legislation to prevent such sponsorship on a broadcast or telecast controlled by a conference or institution.

Prediction of winners by coach on TV program

Date Issued: Sep 21, 1983
Type: Official
Item Ref: u

Interpretation:

Agreed that it is contrary to the intent of Case No. 142 for a head football coach of a member institution to appear on a weekly television program on which the coach predicts the winners of 10 selected college football games and the practice should be discontinued; if continued, the institution would be in violation of NCAA requirements; suggested the Division I Steering Committee review the matter in its October meeting in the interest of further defining limitations in this area.