genrel

NCAA Rule Interpretations: Extra Benefits


Jan. 24, 2002

Periodically, the University of Louisville will be posting NCAA rules interpretations on a variety of topics. All interpretations previously posted can be found in the Archives.

Student-Athletes Receiving Benefits Subsequent to Exhausting Eligibility (I)

Date Issued: Sep 06, 2001
Type: Official
Item Ref: 1

Interpretation:

It is permissible for a former student-athlete to receive a benefit of nominal value (e.g., meal, ride, overnight lodging) on an occasional basis from an institutional athletics representative or institutional staff members, provided the institution is not engaged in recruiting any relative of the former student-athlete. [References: NCAA Bylaws 13.2.1 (general regulation), NCAA Bylaws 16.02.3 (extra-benefit) and 16.12.2.1 (general rule) and a 1/6/89 official interpretation, Item No. 2-f-1]

Payment of Internet Access and Long-Distance Charges During Official Team Travel (I)

Date Issued: Feb 16, 2000
Type: Official
Item Ref: 4

Interpretation:

Payment of Internet Access and Long-Distance Charges During Official Team Travel. (I) It is permissible for an institution to pay a student-athlete's Internet access charges and long-distance charges incurred during official team travel that are necessary to enable the student-athlete to complete academic course work, provided the academic course work is required to be completed while the student-athlete is away from campus on official team travel or within a reasonable period of time thereafter. The subcommittee noted, however, that if an institution elects to provide such expenses, the institution remains responsible for ensuring that the student-athlete's use of the Internet is not for personal reasons. [References: Bylaws 16.02.3 (extra benefit), 16.3.2 (academic and other support services - permissible) and 16.12.2.1 (general rule)]

Additional Snack or Meal After Evening Practices

Date Issued: Oct 05, 1995
Type: Official
Item Ref: 1

Interpretation:

1. Additional Snack or Meal After Evening Practices. If a student-athlete has received the permissible number of daily meals provided in accordance with the institution's policy for all students, it is not permissible for an institution to provide the student-athlete an additional snack or meal after an evening practice (other than the evening preceding the day of the institution's competition in that sport). [References: NCAA Bylaws 16.02.3 (extra benefit), 16.5.1-(d) (meals incidental to participation), 16.12.2.1 (nonpermissible -- general rule), and IC 11/17/93, Item No. 4]

Institution provides pictures to student-athletes

Date Issued: Nov 01, 1991
Type: Staff
Item Ref: b

Interpretation:

b. Institution Provides Pictures to Student-Athletes: Reviewed Bylaws 16.02.3 (extra benefit) and 16.12.2.1 (general rule for extra benefit) and determined that a member institution may provide unframed pictures of its student-athletes to its student-athletes, inasmuch as the pictures are incidental to participation and, therefore, are not considered an extra benefit.

Athletics representative arranging entertainment for a student-athlete employee

Date Issued: Aug 22, 1990
Type: Staff
Item Ref: b

Interpretation:

b. Athletics Representative Arranging Entertainment for a Student-Athlete Employee: Reviewed Bylaw 16.12.2 (benefits, gifts and services -- nonpermissible) in regard to whether a representative of the institution's athletics interests who employed a student-athlete during the summer may arrange a party for the student-athlete based on a special achievement (e.g., making the Junior Olympic Team), determined that such an arrangement would be precluded, unless it is demonstrated that the representative provides such entertainment to all employees for a special achievement.

Transportation to preseason practice for student-athletes and prospective student-athletes working summer jobs

Date Issued: Sep 02, 1988
Type: Staff
Item Ref: c

Interpretation:

c. Transportation to Preseason Practice for Student-Athletes and Prospective Student-Athletes Working Summer Jobs: Reviewed a situation in which entering and returning student-athletes remain in their home communities to work summer jobs while their institution's preseason practice begins prior to the start of classes, determined that Constitution 3-1-(g)-(5)-(v) [extra benefits -- transportation to or from a summer job] and Bylaw 1-9-(h) [transportation to or from a summer job for a prospective student-athlete] would preclude returning and entering student-athletes from receiving transportation from the work place to the preseason practice sessions each day.

Pro bono legal services provided to student-athletes

Date Issued: Jun 27, 1990
Type: Staff
Item Ref: a

Interpretation:

a. Pro Bono Legal Services Provided to Student-Athletes: Reviewed Bylaw 16.02.3 (extra benefit) and Bylaw 12.1.2 (amateurism -- forms of pay) in regard to an outside agency that wishes to provide pro bono legal services to a student-athlete, determined that such an arrangement would not be precluded provided the agency has provided this type of service in the past to other needy individuals (based upon nonathletics objective criteria), and the student-athlete initiates the contact with the agency.

Benefit Provided to Student-Athletes in Conjunction with Promotional Activities (I)

Date Issued: Mar 07, 2001
Type: Official
Item Ref: 1

Interpretation:

Pursuant to NCAA Bylaw 12.5.1.1-(f), a student-athlete may receive legitimate and normal expenses (e.g., travel, meal) during participation in a permissible promotional activity. It is not permissible for a student-athlete to receive any additional benefits (e.g., additional meals, free vacation) in conjunction with the promotional activity. [References: Bylaws 12.5.1.1 (institutional, charitable, educational or nonprofit promotions), 16.12.2.1 (general rule) and 16.12.2.2.1 (free or reduced-cost services).]

Agent charging fee to student-athlete on deferred payment schedule

Date Issued: Dec 16, 1992
Type: Staff
Item Ref: a

Interpretation:

a. Agent Charging Fee to Student-Athlete on Deferred Payment Schedule: Confirmed that a student-athlete jeopardizes his or her eligibility if an agent provides advice to the student-athlete about a professional contract with the understanding that the student-athlete will pay the agent for such services once the student-athlete has been drafted by the professional sports organization, regardless of the fact that the agent provides the service only to student-athletes and has the same fee arrangement for all clients. [References: NCAA Bylaws 16.02.3, 16.12.1.1, 16.12.2.1 (extra benefit), 12.1.2-(l) (preferential treatment), 12.3.1.2 (benefits from prospective agents) and 06/27/90 staff interpretation, Item No. 1-(a)]

Aid for books

Date Issued: Oct 26, 1988
Type: Staff
Item Ref: h

Interpretation:

h. Aid for Books: Determined that Constitution 3-1-(g)-(5) [extra benefits] and Constitution 3-4-(b) [provision of institutional financial aid] would not permit an enrolled student-athlete to sell books awarded as part of his or her grant-in-aid prior to the end of the academic term and keep the proceeds of the sale, inasmuch as the books are for use during the entire term and such an early sale would constitute impermissible financial aid, reaffirmed that student-athletes may sell their books at the end of the term and keep the proceeds of the sale.

Student-athlete accompanies coach on a recruiting trip

Date Issued: May 17, 1984
Type: Official
Item Ref: n

Interpretation:

Ruled that a situation in which members of an institution's team accompanied a coach on recruiting trips to evaluate prospective student-athletes was not permissible.

Mementos to parents of student-athletes

Date Issued: Jul 08, 1988
Type: Staff
Item Ref: h

Interpretation:

h. Mementos to Parents of Student-Athletes, Determined that Constitution 3-1-(g)-(5) [extra benefits] would not preclude a member institution from providing mementos of nominal value (e.g., buttons) to parents of enrolled student-athletes attending the institution's athletics contests, inasmuch as such items are incidental to the student-athlete's participation in intercollegiate athletics.